RANS · 1985+
RANS S-7S Courier
Specifications
MOSAIC eligiblePerformance
Cruise
96KTAS
75% power
Range
497nm
75% power
Climb
850fpm
Ceiling
14,500ft
Fuel Burn
5.0gph
75% power
Fuel Cap.
26gal
MPG
22.1mpg
Stall (Vs0)
29KIAS
T/O roll
325ft
Ldg roll
340ft
Size & weight
Seats
2
Useful Load
588lbs
Full-fuel payload
432lbs
Max gross
1,320lbs
Wingspan
29.25ft
Length
23.25ft
Engine
Engine
Rotax 912 ULS
Power
100hp
TBO
2,000hrs
Overhaul
$14k
Owning it
Hull insurance
$2k/yr
Parts
good
Mechanics
specialist
Gear
Fixed
IFR
No
Category
light sport
Full specification
V-speeds
Airframe
- Empty weight
- 732 lbs
- Max fuel weight
- 156 lbs
- Height
- 6.25 ft
- Wing position
- high
- Auto fuel (mogas)
- Auto fuel specified by the engine maker — 91 premium
Paperwork
- Certification basis
- ASTM F2245 (S-LSA, as S-7LS) / amateur-built experimental
These figures are typical for the model, not a specification for any individual aircraft. Real-world numbers vary with year, installed equipment, weight, modifications and engine condition — often by more than you would expect. Use them to compare types, and confirm anything you would act on against the Pilot's Operating Handbook for that specific airframe and a prebuy inspection.
Pricing
Typical
Price unavailable
Range
No recent market listings found for this model
Annual all-in
~$15k/yr
All-in at ~100 flying hours a year, using the midpoint of each range — the same figures broken out under “Cost to own” below. Your number will differ, and mostly for two reasons. Experience sets your insurance: a 2,000-hour pilot with recent training pays 30–40% less than a 200-hour owner, and student owners pay 20–40% more — on the same aircraft that is often a doubling. Location sets your hangar: a T-hangar runs $200–400 a month in the Midwest against $400–1,500 in a coastal metro, and an outside tie-down is less again. Engine reserves move too — a local shop reusing your serviceable cylinders can come in 30–50% under the national specialty-shop pricing we quote, though you trade the warranty and turnaround that comes with it. Reserves are money set aside toward a future overhaul, not a bill this year, and the annual inspection figure is the shop’s labor to look — whatever they find is separate.
Cost to own — estimate
Set your yearly hours and local fuel price. Fixed costs (insurance, hangar, annual inspection) don't change with hours; fuel, maintenance and the engine reserve do.
- Fuel (5 gph)
- $3,250
- Engine reserve
- $700
- Maintenance, parts & wear items ($12/hr)
- $1,200
- Insurance
- $900–$2,200
- Hangar
- $4,080–$10,201
- Annual inspection (labor only)
- $1,200
- Databases & subscriptions
- $400
- Total per year
- $15,441
- Per flight hour
- $154
- Miles flown / year (at cruise)
- 11,047 mi
- Cost per mile
- $1.40/mi
- Time in the air
- 3 hr 08 min
- Fuel burned
- 16 gal
- Out of pocket
- $161
Fuel, engine reserve and wear only. Insurance, hangar and the annual are already paid whether you make the trip or not, so they are not charged here.
Estimate, not a quote. Where a line shows a range, the total, per-hour and per-mile figures use its midpoint— insurance moves most with your experience and time in type, hangar with where you base the aircraft, so your own number could sit at either end. Annual inspection is the shop's labor to open and inspect — what they find is the maintenance line, which covers oil changes, plugs, tires, brakes, hoses, lights, a battery and vacuum pump amortised over their life, and the unscheduled squawks that are the largest and least predictable part of it. Reserves are sinking funds toward an overhaul, not a bill you pay this year — and note that a propeller is due on hours or calendar time, typically six years, so flying less does not put it off forever.
Strengths
- 30-inch tandem cockpit excels on floats, skis, and narrow strips
- Factory-welded frames eliminate builder-error risk on fuselage geometry
- Docile handling, 325-foot takeoff roll, and 29-knot stall ideal for backcountry
- Rotax 912 ULS with published $14k overhaul and $7/hr reserve
Weaknesses
- Tailwheel-only requires endorsement and narrows instructor pool for training
- Tandem seating: passenger behind pilot, nervous first-timers unreachable
- Fabric age is critical; 20-year-old fabric is a different purchase than recent recover
- Builder quality on E-AB examples varies widely; weight can consume 50–80 lb of useful load
Overview
The S-7 Courier is the tandem one, and that is the entire reason to choose it over its sibling. RANS's own tagline for it is "Tradition Re-imagined" — a fabric-and-steel-tube taildragger with the passenger behind the pilot, which is to say a Super Cub in everything but the badge, built from a kit RANS has been selling since 1985.
The number that defines it is the 30-inch cockpit width. The rans-s20-raven is the same airplane in almost every other respect — same Rotax 912 ULS, same 1,320 lb gross, same 732 lb empty weight, same 5.0 gph, same 26 gallons, same 110 mph cruise, same stalls — and has a 46.5-inch cockpit because it seats two side by side. Everything else between these two is detail. Pick the seating arrangement first; the rest follows.
What tandem buys: a narrower fuselage, which is why the Courier is the one you see on floats and skis and on strips where the wings are the wide part. What it costs: you cannot talk to your passenger face to face, a nervous first-timer sits somewhere you cannot reach, and instructing from the back seat is a different skill.
On the figures: 96 KTAS on 5.0 gph, 850 fpm, a 325-foot takeoff roll, a 29-knot stall with flaps, and 588 lb of useful load on a 732 lb empty weight. Baggage is 50 lb in 10 cubic feet, which is the one place the Raven clearly wins — it carries 80 lb in 21.2 cubic feet.
Why this page exists separately. Until 2026-10-12 the Courier shared one page
with the S-6, S-19, S-20 and S-21 under the name "RANS S-Series", with a price
band spanning 7.0x and a single set of specifications standing in for five
different airplanes. See docs/LSA-CATEGORY-GAP.md.
Variants & History
| Model | Years | Category | Construction | Engine | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S-7S Courier | 1985–present | Amateur-built (E-AB) | Steel tube / fabric | Rotax 912ULS | This page. FAA-approved 51% kit; no welding required |
| S-7LS Courier | ~2005–present | S-LSA, factory-built | as above | Rotax 912ULS | Same airframe sold ready-to-fly |
| S-7 / S-7 Courier (early) | 1985–2000s | E-AB | as above | Rotax 582 / 912UL and others | Earlier kits, lighter engines, lower gross weights |
The S-7S and S-7LS are the same aeroplane with different paperwork — a builder's experimental certificate versus a factory statement of compliance. That distinction drives insurance, who may legally maintain it, and resale, and it is covered under Maintenance and Insurance below.
Siblings on their own pages: rans-s20-raven (side-by-side, same construction), rans-s19-venterra (low-wing aluminium, faster) and rans-s21-outbound (all metal, up to 180 hp).
"No welding required" is a real claim worth repeating, because the S-7's fuselage and tail frames are welded 4130 steel — RANS does that welding at the factory and the builder does not need the skill or the jig. For a first-time builder that removes the single largest barrier to a steel-tube airplane.
Performance
The sheet is internally consistent, which is rarer than it should be. Three independent checks pass: 732 + 588 = 1,320 exactly; 26 gal ÷ 5.0 gph = 5.2 hours, matching the published endurance exactly; and 5.2 hours × 95.6 kt = 497 nm, matching the converted 572 statute miles. Cruise, burn, endurance and range are one coherent set rather than four numbers from four brochures.
Everything RANS publishes is in mph and statute miles, and the stored figures are converted — 110 mph is 96 KTAS, 572 miles is 497 nm. Storing 572 would have overstated range by 15%, which is the trap the research protocol names and the one found live on the Flight Design CT page a day earlier.
Where it differs from the Raven, and it is all small: 850 fpm against 900, a 325-foot takeoff roll against 300, an 8:1 glide against 8.5:1, and a 70°/sec roll rate against 80. The Raven's extra foot of wingspan and 5.6 more square feet of area account for most of it. None of these differences should decide a purchase; the cockpit width should.
Two figures are deliberately absent. The sheet gives ground rolls and no over-50-foot obstacle distances, and those are not estimated — the obstacle figure runs 1.4–2.2× the ground roll. And there is no best-glide speed, only the 8:1 ratio, which is about 4 nm of glide from 3,000 feet AGL. That is a draggy airplane by design: struts, fabric, big tires and 147 square feet of wing.
Payload & Range
588 lb of useful load, 156 lb of fuel if filled, and only 50 lb of baggage allowance:
| Load aboard | Fuel available | Endurance at 5.0 gph | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Two 180 lb adults, no bags | 228 lb / 26 gal — full | 5.2 hr | 72 lb spare over full fuel |
| Two 180 lb adults, 50 lb bags | 178 lb / 26 gal — full | 5.2 hr | Full fuel AND the whole baggage limit |
| One 200 lb pilot, full fuel | 156 lb / 26 gal | 5.2 hr | 232 lb spare — gear, skis, camping |
Like the Raven, this is not a payload-limited airplane — two adults, full baggage and full fuel fit simultaneously inside 1,320 lb, which the Bristell RG (472 lb useful) and the Vashon Ranger (445 lb) cannot do. The limit here is the 50 lb baggage allowance, not the scales: there is room on the weight sheet for far more than the compartment is rated to carry.
For a camping airplane that is a real constraint and the Raven's 80 lb in 21.2 cubic feet is the better answer.
Mission Suitability
Back-country is an 8 and local flying a 9. A 325-foot roll, a 29-knot stall with flaps, a tailwheel, and a fabric-over-steel-tube structure that can be patched in a hangar rather than sent to a composite shop. The narrow fuselage is an advantage in tight places and the tandem layout gives the pilot a centreline view, which is why this configuration has dominated bush flying for eighty years.
Surveying is a 7, higher than the Raven's 6, for the same reason: a centreline seat with unobstructed views either side is a better camera platform than a side-by-side cabin where the pilot sees one side well and the other through a passenger.
Training is a 5 and that is the honest number. Cheap to run and docile, but tailwheel-only means an endorsement before solo, and instructing from the rear seat of a tandem is a specialist skill with a smaller pool of instructors. A school teaching tailwheel transition could use one well; a school teaching ab initio should look at the Raven's trike build instead.
Cross-country is a 5. 96 knots and 5.2 hours is genuine range, and four hours in a 30-inch-wide tandem cockpit is its own kind of long.
Business travel 2, aerobatics 1. No IFR, +4/−2 g, spins not approved.
2011 CubCrafters Carbon Cub
Carbon Cub SS · STOL Legend · Tundra Tires
Maintenance & Support
Substantially the same picture as the rans-s20-raven — same manufacturer, same construction, same engine — so the detail lives there. The three things specific to this airframe:
Tailwheel only. There is no trike option, unlike the Raven's convertible gear, so every S-7 is a tailwheel airplane for insurance, endorsement and groundloop-risk purposes.
Fabric age is the clock that matters. Ask when it was last recovered and with what. A recover is a four-figure job and an airplane with twenty-year-old fabric is a different purchase from one recovered last season, whatever the engine says.
The factory welds the frames, which helps a buyer too — a builder could not have got the fuselage geometry wrong, because they never built it. That narrows the range of things an amateur-built S-7 can have wrong with it compared with a kit where the builder welds.
Engine: Rotax 912 ULS, 2,000-hour TBO, $14,000 overhaul from
reference/engine-overhaul-pricing.md at confidence A — anchored on
published quotes rather than estimated, giving a $7.00/hr reserve. Rotax's
calendar-driven rubber-replacement intervals bite a low-utilisation owner before
the hour limit does.
Valuation Factors
No used-market figures are stored, for the reason given in validator_exempt:
the old combined page's $25,000–$175,000 band described five airplanes and
belongs to none of them. The finder shows this model without pricing rather than
scoring it on the S-21's numbers.
What moves an S-7's value: builder quality, engine time against TBO and calendar, fabric age, panel, and whether it is an E-AB S-7S or a factory S-7LS — the latter commands a premium and is easier to insure and resell, because a buyer is not underwriting a stranger's workmanship.
RANS publishes a current KIT PRICING SHEET, which is the right anchor for a new build and a follow-up for this page.
ADs & Common Problems
An amateur-built S-7S holds an experimental certificate and the FAA issues no airworthiness directives against experimental aircraft. A factory S-7LS is governed by RANS's own safety directives and service bulletins, which an S-LSA owner must comply with to keep the airplane airworthy — the manufacturer can mandate work with no FAA process in between. RANS publishes a DIRECTIVES page; get the compliance record for the serial number at prebuy.
The builder is the biggest variable on any amateur-built airplane, and RANS marks its own weights "approximately". Weigh the airplane. A heavy build can cost 50–80 lb of that 588 lb useful load with nothing actually wrong.
Prebuy specifics: builder's log; weight and balance with its date; engine total time and last rubber replacement; fabric condition and recover date; tailwheel assembly and tailspring for wear; and the logs read for groundloop and prop-strike repair. A prop strike on a geared Rotax means a gearbox inspection, not just a propeller.
Insurance Profile
$2,200 is extrapolated from the light-sport band in
reference/insurance-costs.md, slightly above the Raven's because every S-7 is
a taildragger where a Raven may be a trike. No RANS binder is on file.
The drivers, in order: tailwheel time — expect an endorsement, dual minimums and possibly a named-pilot restriction on a low-time owner; amateur-built versus S-LSA, since some carriers decline an experimental airframe for a pilot with no time in type; and hull value, which on a kit airplane is whatever the build and panel came to rather than a book figure.
Quote it through an agency that writes experimental and tailwheel specifically.
For sale (0)
No listings for this model right now.
Also worth looking at
What buyers usually weigh against the RANS S-7S Courier — aircraft flown for the same kind of mission.