RANS · 2013+
RANS S-20 Raven
Specifications
MOSAIC eligiblePerformance
Cruise
96KTAS
75% power
Range
497nm
75% power
Climb
900fpm
Ceiling
14,500ft
Fuel Burn
5.0gph
75% power
Fuel Cap.
26gal
MPG
22.1mpg
Stall (Vs0)
29KIAS
T/O roll
300ft
Ldg roll
340ft
Size & weight
Seats
2
Useful Load
588lbs
Full-fuel payload
432lbs
Max gross
1,320lbs
Wingspan
30.25ft
Length
21ft
Engine
Engine
Rotax 912 ULS
Power
100hp
TBO
2,000hrs
Overhaul
$14k
Owning it
Hull insurance
$2k/yr
Parts
good
Mechanics
specialist
Gear
Fixed
IFR
No
Category
light sport
Full specification
V-speeds
Airframe
- Empty weight
- 732 lbs
- Max fuel weight
- 156 lbs
- Height
- 6.17 ft
- Wing position
- high
- Auto fuel (mogas)
- Auto fuel specified by the engine maker — 91 premium
Paperwork
- Certification basis
- ASTM F2245 (S-LSA, 2016) / amateur-built experimental
These figures are typical for the model, not a specification for any individual aircraft. Real-world numbers vary with year, installed equipment, weight, modifications and engine condition — often by more than you would expect. Use them to compare types, and confirm anything you would act on against the Pilot's Operating Handbook for that specific airframe and a prebuy inspection.
Pricing
Typical
Price unavailable
Range
No recent market listings found for this model
Annual all-in
~$15k/yr
All-in at ~100 flying hours a year, using the midpoint of each range — the same figures broken out under “Cost to own” below. Your number will differ, and mostly for two reasons. Experience sets your insurance: a 2,000-hour pilot with recent training pays 30–40% less than a 200-hour owner, and student owners pay 20–40% more — on the same aircraft that is often a doubling. Location sets your hangar: a T-hangar runs $200–400 a month in the Midwest against $400–1,500 in a coastal metro, and an outside tie-down is less again. Engine reserves move too — a local shop reusing your serviceable cylinders can come in 30–50% under the national specialty-shop pricing we quote, though you trade the warranty and turnaround that comes with it. Reserves are money set aside toward a future overhaul, not a bill this year, and the annual inspection figure is the shop’s labor to look — whatever they find is separate.
Cost to own — estimate
Set your yearly hours and local fuel price. Fixed costs (insurance, hangar, annual inspection) don't change with hours; fuel, maintenance and the engine reserve do.
- Fuel (5 gph)
- $3,250
- Engine reserve
- $700
- Maintenance, parts & wear items ($12/hr)
- $1,200
- Insurance
- $900–$2,000
- Hangar
- $3,812–$9,529
- Annual inspection (labor only)
- $1,200
- Databases & subscriptions
- $400
- Total per year
- $14,870
- Per flight hour
- $149
- Miles flown / year (at cruise)
- 11,047 mi
- Cost per mile
- $1.35/mi
- Time in the air
- 3 hr 08 min
- Fuel burned
- 16 gal
- Out of pocket
- $161
Fuel, engine reserve and wear only. Insurance, hangar and the annual are already paid whether you make the trip or not, so they are not charged here.
Estimate, not a quote. Where a line shows a range, the total, per-hour and per-mile figures use its midpoint— insurance moves most with your experience and time in type, hangar with where you base the aircraft, so your own number could sit at either end. Annual inspection is the shop's labor to open and inspect — what they find is the maintenance line, which covers oil changes, plugs, tires, brakes, hoses, lights, a battery and vacuum pump amortised over their life, and the unscheduled squawks that are the largest and least predictable part of it. Reserves are sinking funds toward an overhaul, not a bill you pay this year — and note that a propeller is due on hours or calendar time, typically six years, so flying less does not put it off forever.
Strengths
- Exceptional short-field performance: 300 ft takeoff, 340 ft landing
- Side-by-side seating (46.5 in cabin width) with convertible gear option
- Strong manufacturer support: parts availability, service bulletins, builder line
- Fabric-and-tube construction easy to repair in field
Weaknesses
- Rotax 912 ULS requires specialist maintenance and calendar-driven overhauls
- Cross-country capability limited: 96 knots, 5.2-hour endurance, no autopilot
- Builder quality is the dominant variable—empty weight can vary 50–80 lb
- Low glide ratio (8.5:1) due to struts and fabric configuration
Overview
The S-20 Raven is a side-by-side, high-wing, fabric-and-steel-tube two-seater that can be built as either a taildragger or a tricycle — and that last part is rare enough to be the reason to look at it. RANS calls the gear "Fixed, Convertible / Taildragger or Trike", so one airframe covers both, with a 75-inch propeller on the tailwheel version and 70 inches on the trike.
It is RANS's answer to the question the S-7 Courier could not: the same back-country airplane, but with the passenger beside you instead of behind you. The cockpit is 46.5 inches wide against the Courier's 30, and that single dimension is most of the buying decision between the two.
On the numbers it is a modest airplane and an honest one. 96 KTAS on 5.0 gph, 900 fpm of climb, a 300-foot takeoff roll, a 34-knot clean stall, and 588 lb of useful load on a 732 lb empty weight. The 300-foot roll and the 29-knot flaps-down stall are what the mission scores are built on: this is a short-field airplane that happens to cruise adequately, not a tourer that happens to land short.
Why this page exists separately. Until 2026-10-12 the S-20 shared a page with
the S-6, S-7, S-19 and S-21 under the name "RANS S-Series", with a price band
spanning 7.0x — the most over-lumped page in the catalog. The S-19 on that
page is a low-wing aluminium airplane and the page's frontmatter read
wing_position: high, so the data was wrong for at least one of the five however
you read it. See docs/LSA-CATEGORY-GAP.md.
Variants & History
The S-20 is one airframe with gear and engine choices rather than a series of models. The S-6 below is its discontinued predecessor and is recorded here because this is its closest surviving relative — same fabric-over-steel-tube construction, same high wing, same side-by-side seating.
| Model | Years | Gear | Construction | Engine | Gross | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S-20 Raven | 2013–present | Convertible TD or trike | Steel tube / fabric | Rotax 912ULS | 1,320 lb | This page. S-LSA accepted 2016; also sold as a kit |
| S-20 w/ 915iS or 916iS | current | as above | as above | Rotax 915iS / 916iS | 1,320 lb | Install kits offered on RANS's product page. No performance figures published — the 2020 spec sheet predates them |
| S-6ES Coyote II | 1990–2012 | TD or trike | Steel tube / fabric | Rotax 912UL/ULS | 1,100 lb | Discontinued. Tandem or side-by-side depending on build |
| S-6LS Coyote II | 2008–2012 | Trike | Steel tube / fabric | Rotax 912ULS | 1,252 lb | Discontinued S-LSA |
Siblings on their own pages now: rans-s7-courier (tandem, same construction), rans-s19-venterra (low wing, aluminium, fast) and rans-s21-outbound (all metal, 180 hp, 1,800 lb in experimental form).
The 915iS and 916iS install kits are the thing to ask RANS about. Both are advertised on the product page and neither appears on the spec sheet, so nothing published says what a turbocharged S-20 does. On the S-21, going from 100-ish to 160 hp bought 4,000 ft of service ceiling and about 40 mph of Vne, so the difference is likely substantial — but that is another airframe and this page will not put a number on it.
Performance
Every figure comes from one spec sheet dated 10/6/2020, and it holds together better than most sources in this catalog. Three independent checks pass:
- 732 lb empty + 588 lb useful = 1,320 lb gross, exactly.
- 26 gal ÷ 5.0 gph = 5.2 hours, which is the published endurance exactly.
- 5.2 hours × 95.6 kt = 497 nm, and the published 572 statute miles converts to 497 nm. The cruise, the burn, the endurance and the range are one self-consistent set.
That is worth saying because it is unusual. Most light-sport sources in this catalog give a brochure cruise next to a long-range fuel flow.
RANS publishes everything in mph and statute miles, and this page stores knots
and nautical miles. Every converted figure is declared in the derived: block
with its arithmetic. The conversions matter: the sheet's "572 miles" is 497
nm, and storing 572 would have overstated range by 15% — the exact trap the
research protocol names, and the one that was live on the Flight Design CT page
until yesterday.
Two figures are deliberately absent. The sheet gives takeoff and landing ground rolls and no over-50-foot obstacle distances. Those are not estimated: the obstacle figure runs 1.4–2.2× the ground roll and guessing it is how a Cirrus page ended up with a Skyhawk's landing distance. And there is no best-glide speed — the sheet gives a glide ratio of 8.5:1, which is a different kind of number and is recorded here rather than in a speed field.
The 8.5:1 glide is worth a sentence on its own. It is a draggy airplane, and deliberately so: struts, fabric, big tires and a 30-foot wing on 152.7 square feet. From 3,000 feet AGL that is a little over four nautical miles of glide. The S-19 Venterra on the same engine manages 12:1.
Payload & Range
588 lb of useful load, 156 lb of fuel if you fill it:
| Load aboard | Fuel available | Endurance at 5.0 gph | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Two 180 lb adults, no bags | 228 lb / 26 gal — full | 5.2 hr | Fills the tanks with 72 lb spare |
| Two 180 lb adults, 80 lb baggage | 148 lb / 24.7 gal | 4.9 hr | Full baggage allowance and still nearly full fuel |
| One 200 lb pilot, full fuel + full bags | 156 lb / 26 gal | 5.2 hr | 152 lb spare |
This is the rare light two-seater that is not payload-limited. Two adults, the full 80 lb baggage allowance and full fuel all fit inside 1,320 lb at once — which the Bristell RG (472 lb useful), the Vashon Ranger (445 lb) and the S-19 Venterra (500 lb) cannot do. The 732 lb empty weight is doing that work, and it is the quiet advantage of fabric over steel tube.
The constraint is the tank, not the scales: 26 gallons at 5.0 gph is 5.2 hours, and with a sensible reserve a 4-hour leg at 96 knots is about 380 nm.
Mission Suitability
Back-country is an 8 and local flying a 9, which is what this airplane is for. A 300-foot takeoff roll, a 340-foot landing roll, a 29-knot stall with flaps out, convertible tailwheel gear and 21.2 cubic feet of baggage space behind the seats. Fabric over steel tube is also the easiest structure in this catalog to repair in a field, which matters more than it sounds for an airplane flown onto unimproved strips.
Training is a 6 rather than higher. It is docile and cheap to run, but a tailwheel S-20 needs an endorsement before a student can solo it, and the convertible gear means a school has to decide which configuration it is teaching in. The trike build is a genuinely good primary trainer; the taildragger is a good second airplane for a school.
Cross-country is a 5. 96 knots and 5.2 hours is 497 nm of still-air range, which is real capability — but at 96 knots a 400 nm leg is over four hours, and this is an airplane with a 46-inch cabin and no autopilot as standard. It will do it. Nobody enjoys doing it often.
Business travel is a 2 and aerobatics a 1. No IFR capability, +4/−2 g limits, and spins are not a manoeuvre this airframe is approved for.
2011 CubCrafters Carbon Cub
Carbon Cub SS · STOL Legend · Tundra Tires
Maintenance & Support
Parts: good. Mechanics: specialist. RANS has been in Hays, Kansas since the 1980s, sells parts directly, publishes assembly manuals, pre-flight inspection sheets and a tool list for every model, and runs a builder-support line. For a kit manufacturer that is about as good as the category offers.
The airframe is the easy part. Welded 4130 steel tube fuselage and tail, tubular aluminium wing structure with stamped aluminium ribs, fabric covering, cable-operated rudder and ailerons. Any shop that can work on a Cub can work on this, and a builder who assembled it can usually repair it.
The engine is where "specialist" comes from. A Rotax 912 ULS is a geared,
liquid-cooled, 5,800-rpm engine that rewards Rotax-specific training. TBO is
2,000 hours and the overhaul figure of $14,000 comes from
reference/engine-overhaul-pricing.md, which rates it confidence A —
anchored on published AVweb and KITPLANES quotes rather than estimated, so the
reserve of $7.00/hr on this page is better founded than most in the
catalog.
Rotax's calendar limits bite a low-utilisation owner. The rubber-replacement interval on hoses and the gearbox is driven by years as well as hours, and an airplane flying 60 hours a year will hit calendar limits with a third of its TBO unused.
One prebuy item specific to this airframe: if it has been converted between taildragger and tricycle gear, get the paperwork and the parts provenance for that conversion. The convertibility is a feature, and a conversion done badly is a structural question rather than a cosmetic one.
Valuation Factors
No used-market figures are stored on this page, and the reason is worth stating rather than hiding: the old combined page carried a $25,000–$175,000 range that covered five different airplanes, and none of it is transferable to one of them. The finder will show this model without pricing rather than score it on a number built from the S-21's prices.
What drives an S-20's value, in rough order: who built it and how well, engine time against both TBO and calendar, fabric age, whether the panel is a basic VFR set or a Garmin/Dynon glass install, and which gear it is on. A well-built taildragger with low engine time and a modern panel sits at a very different price from an early kit build with a timed-out 912.
RANS publishes a current KIT PRICING SHEET per model, which is the right anchor for a new build and is a follow-up for this page.
ADs & Common Problems
An amateur-built S-20 holds an experimental airworthiness certificate, and the FAA issues no airworthiness directives against experimental aircraft. An S-LSA S-20 is governed by RANS's own safety directives and service bulletins, which an owner is required to comply with to keep the airplane airworthy — a stricter arrangement than it sounds, because the manufacturer can mandate work with no FAA process in between.
RANS publishes a DIRECTIVES page on its own site. Get the full compliance record for the specific airframe at prebuy and check it against that list rather than the seller's summary.
On any amateur-built airplane the builder is the biggest variable, and more so than the model. The spec sheet's weights are marked "approximately" by RANS itself; a specific airframe's empty weight is a property of who built it and what they put in it. Weigh it. A heavy build can take 50–80 lb off that 588 lb useful load without anything being wrong.
Ask for: the builder's log, the weight and balance with its date, the engine's total time and the dates of its last rubber replacement, fabric condition and when it was last recovered, and — on a taildragger — the logs read specifically for groundloop repair.
Insurance Profile
$2,000 is extrapolated from the light-sport band in
reference/insurance-costs.md, not quoted. No RANS binder is on file.
Three things move it: tailwheel or trike, which is the single biggest factor and can be most of the premium on a low-time pilot; amateur-built versus S-LSA, since underwriters price an experimental airframe differently and some decline them outright for a pilot with no time in type; and hull value, which on a kit airplane is whatever the build and the panel came to rather than a book figure.
Get a quote through an agency that writes experimental aircraft specifically, and expect a tailwheel checkout and dual-in-type minimums to be conditions rather than suggestions.
For sale (0)
No listings for this model right now.
Also worth looking at
What buyers usually weigh against the RANS S-20 Raven — aircraft flown for the same kind of mission.