← All aircraft

CubCrafters · 2016+

CubCrafters XCub

cubcrafterstailwheelhigh-wingSTOLBackcountrybush-planefabric-coveredtandem-seatingcarbon-fibertundra-tiresfloats-availablestill-in-productionsuper-cub-derivativemosaic-eligiblehigh-useful-load
Photo coming soon

Specifications

MOSAIC eligible

Performance

Cruise

126KTAS

75% power

Range

695nm

75% power

Climb

1500fpm

Ceiling

14,000ft

Fuel Burn

9.5gph

75% power

Fuel Cap.

46gal

MPG

15.3mpg

Stall (Vs0)

40KIAS

T/O roll

170ft

Ldg roll

170ft

Size & weight

Seats

2

Useful Load

1,084lbs

Full-fuel payload

808lbs

Max gross

2,300lbs

Wingspan

34.3ft

Length

23.8ft

Engine

Engine

Lycoming O-360-C1G

Power

180hp

TBO

2,000hrs

Overhaul

$45k

Owning it

Hull insurance

$6k/yr

Parts

good

Mechanics

specialist

Gear

Fixed

IFR

Yes

Category

certified

Full specification

V-speeds

Vne142 KIAS
Vno117 KIAS
Va86 KIAS
Vs141 KIAS
Vx51 KIAS
Vy64 KIAS
Best glide60 KIAS

Airframe

Empty weight
1,216 lbs
Max fuel weight
276 lbs
Height
8.3 ft
Wing position
high

Paperwork

Type certificate
A00053SE
Certification basis
Part 23

These figures are typical for the model, not a specification for any individual aircraft. Real-world numbers vary with year, installed equipment, weight, modifications and engine condition — often by more than you would expect. Use them to compare types, and confirm anything you would act on against the Pilot's Operating Handbook for that specific airframe and a prebuy inspection.

Pricing

Typical

$400k

Range

$350k – $450k

Annual all-in

~$27k/yr

All-in at ~100 flying hours a year, using the midpoint of each range — the same figures broken out under “Cost to own” below. Your number will differ, and mostly for two reasons. Experience sets your insurance: a 2,000-hour pilot with recent training pays 30–40% less than a 200-hour owner, and student owners pay 20–40% more — on the same aircraft that is often a doubling. Location sets your hangar: a T-hangar runs $200–400 a month in the Midwest against $400–1,500 in a coastal metro, and an outside tie-down is less again. Engine reserves move too — a local shop reusing your serviceable cylinders can come in 30–50% under the national specialty-shop pricing we quote, though you trade the warranty and turnaround that comes with it. Reserves are money set aside toward a future overhaul, not a bill this year, and the annual inspection figure is the shop’s labor to look — whatever they find is separate.

Cost to own — estimate

Set your yearly hours and local fuel price. Fixed costs (insurance, hangar, annual inspection) don't change with hours; fuel, maintenance and the engine reserve do.

100
201000
$6.50
3.0010.00
Fixed costs split; fuel, reserves and wear stay yours.
Fuel (9.5 gph)
$6,175
Engine reserve
$2,250
Maintenance, parts & wear items ($12/hr)
$1,200
Insurance
$3,600–$10,000
Hangar
$4,898–$12,245
Annual inspection (labor only)
$1,200
Databases & subscriptions
$400
Total per year
$26,597
Per flight hour
$266
Miles flown / year (at cruise)
14,500 mi
Cost per mile
$1.83/mi
300 nm
100 nm1,000 nm
Time in the air
2 hr 23 min
Fuel burned
23 gal
Out of pocket
$229

Fuel, engine reserve and wear only. Insurance, hangar and the annual are already paid whether you make the trip or not, so they are not charged here.

Estimate, not a quote. Where a line shows a range, the total, per-hour and per-mile figures use its midpoint— insurance moves most with your experience and time in type, hangar with where you base the aircraft, so your own number could sit at either end. Annual inspection is the shop's labor to open and inspect — what they find is the maintenance line, which covers oil changes, plugs, tires, brakes, hoses, lights, a battery and vacuum pump amortised over their life, and the unscheduled squawks that are the largest and least predictable part of it. Reserves are sinking funds toward an overhaul, not a bill you pay this year — and note that a propeller is due on hours or calendar time, typically six years, so flying less does not put it off forever.

Title & Escrow partnerExample placement

Strengths

  • Outstanding STOL performance (170 ft demonstrated)
  • Exceptional useful load for a two-seater (1,084 lb)
  • Modern design with established backcountry pedigree
  • Strong slow-flight characteristics (Vs0 40 KIAS)

Weaknesses

  • Tandem seating limits cross-country and business utility
  • Limited fleet hours; long-term wear patterns not yet established
  • Modest range (695 nm) and cruise speed (126 KTAS) for distance flying
  • Not aerobatic certified

Overview

CubCrafters of Yakima, Washington introduced the XCub in June 2016 as the next generation of its Super Cub-derived line, developed in secret over six years before FAA type certification (Part 23, day/night VFR) was granted on 2 June 2016. It is built on an original fuselage design using CNC-milled 4130 chromoly steel tubing under doped fabric, with carbon fiber used extensively in secondary structure to control weight. Total XCub production had reached at least the low hundreds by the mid-2020s and continues.

The CC19-180 cruises at 126 KTAS at 75% power (manufacturer figure, independently corroborated by an AOPA flight test that reproduced its 153 mph / 133 kt top speed), carries 1,084 lb useful load against a 2,300 lb gross weight, and is demonstrated at 170 ft takeoff and landing rolls under the manufacturer's own (unweighted/undocumented-condition) test. The 215-hp CC19-215, introduced in 2019, and the tricycle-gear CC19-215 NXCub, certificated in 2020, share the same certificate and the same 2,300 lb gross weight and airspeed limits as the 180-hp airplane — the extra power buys climb and cruise, not a higher weight class.

Variants & History

VariantYearsEngineHPGross Weight (lbs)Key Changes
CC19-180 XCub2016-presentLycoming O-360-C1G1802,300This page's frontmatter. Carbureted, 2-blade Hartzell Trailblazer prop.
CC19-215 XCub2019-presentLycoming IO-390-D3B62152,300Fuel-injected, 3-blade Hartzell Pathfinder prop. TCDS Section II: same 2,300 lb gross and same airspeed limits as the 180; usable fuel is slightly LOWER (44.6 gal vs. 46 gal) per the certificate's own fuel table.
CC19-215 NXCub2020-presentLycoming IO-390-D3B62152,300Tricycle landing gear, same certificate Section II.
CCX-2300 Experimental NXCub—Lycoming IO-390215up to 2,300Experimental (amateur-built) category — not on TCDS A00053SE at all; a separate, uncertificated airplane sharing the design.

The certificate also permits a lower Utility Category weight of 1,980 lb on both the CC19-180 and CC19-215 — this is not a "heavier block" the way some backcountry types have; Utility Category trades a wider maneuvering envelope for a tighter CG range and a LOWER maximum weight, so it is a different operating limitation on the same airframe, not a bigger airplane.

Performance

Cruise, climb, and range figures are from CubCrafters' own launch specification page for the CC19-180 (2016; the manufacturer has not published an equivalent public spec table for the 215-hp version). At 75% power the manufacturer states 145 mph (126 KTAS); an AOPA flight test independently reproduced the 153 mph top speed exactly and confirmed the 1,500 fpm climb rate at a 15-degree pitch attitude. AOPA's own economy-cruise account (120 mph TAS / 6 gph / ~8 hr endurance at 25" MP / 2,500 rpm, 3,500 ft) is close to but not identical in altitude/power to the manufacturer's headline row, and is not stored as a separate econ-cruise entry because it does not state a %BHP (rule 3 requires all four econ fields or none).

Takeoff and landing distance are stored as "170 ft, demonstrated" per the manufacturer, with no over-50-ft figure. The manufacturer's own footnote says these are measured "using FAA mandated worst-case conditions" at 2,300 lb gross, but does not separate ground roll from an obstacle-clearance distance — treating the single number as both would be exactly the ground-roll/over-50-ft mixup this task's brief warned against, so the over-50-ft fields are left blank rather than guessed.

The certificate's own VNE (142 KCAS) is noticeably lower than the manufacturer's marketing VNE (167 mph = 145 kt) — a real disagreement, not a rounding difference. The certificate is the legal limit and is what the page stores.

Cessna 152
For saleSimilar aircraftListing

1980 Cessna 152

Honest Trainer · Mid-Time Engine · Fresh Annual

$52,5007,850 hrs TT · Ada, OKView listing →

Mission Suitability

  • Flight Training (4): Used for tailwheel transition and backcountry training. Not a primary trainer — specialized and expensive for that role — but well suited to advanced bush-flying instruction.
  • Backcountry (10): The certificated performance (170 ft demonstrated rolls, 1,084 lb useful load, 126 KTAS cruise at 75% power) makes this one of the strongest certified backcountry singles available new.
  • Business Travel (2): Two tandem seats limit this role regardless of speed or range.
  • Aerobatics (1): Not aerobatic certified.
  • Cross-Country (5): 126 KTAS cruise with 695 nm range (49 gal, 46 usable) is credible for a tandem two-seater; AOPA's economy-cruise account suggests meaningfully more range is available at reduced power.
  • Cargo Hauling (6): 1,084 lb useful load is outstanding for a two-seat tailwheel airplane.
  • Local Fun Flying (9): STOL performance, modern handling, and (on factory-optioned airplanes) glass-panel avionics make this a strong choice for grass-strip and backcountry day flying.
  • Surveying (7): High wing, benign slow-flight characteristics (Vs0 40 KIAS), and long potential endurance at economy power.

Avionics Ecosystem

CubCrafters offers a strong factory panel option range on the XCub: Garmin G3X Touch (dual-screen options), GTN 650Xi/750Xi navigators, GFC 500 autopilot, and ADS-B In/Out. A fully-optioned XCub can be delivered as a genuinely IFR-capable cross-country machine that also meets the certificate's 170 ft demonstrated STOL numbers.

Aviat Husky
For saleSimilar aircraftListing

1989 Aviat Husky

Husky A-1 · Tundra Tires · Backcountry Ready

$134,9003,120 hrs TT · Kalispell, MTView listing →

STCs & Modifications

A type certificate never lists an STC (rule 32); its silence is not evidence a modification does not exist. A search-stc "XCub" pass on FAA DRS returned no results, which is recorded as a gap in what this research could confirm, not as proof no STC-based modifications exist. What the CERTIFICATE itself already covers directly (not via external STC):

  • Amphibious floats — the certificate's own airspeed-limits table carries dedicated VLO/VLE figures "(Amphibious Floats)" for both the CC19-180 and CC19-215, meaning float operation is part of the base type design rather than a bolt-on modification.
  • Tundra tires and ski installations are commonly fitted in the field; no certificate or STC reference for a specific kit was located in this pass.

Valuation Factors

MARKET ASKING — price band retained from the prior page, consistent with used-market and dealer-quoted current CC19-180 XCub pricing, but NOT independently re-verified against a fresh, dated Controller/Trade-A-Plane pull in this research pass (no Vref/Bluebook entry exists for this type). This is flagged as a gap rather than presented as freshly sourced.

Financing partnerExample placement

ADs & Common Problems

The XCub is a young design (certificated 2016) with a limited AD history as of this research pass; no major structural AD was found. Standard Lycoming O-360/IO-390 engine ADs apply to the respective engine. As with any young, low-total-fleet-hours design, long-term wear patterns are not yet as well established as on a decades-old type.

For sale (0)

No listings for this model right now.

What buyers usually weigh against the CubCrafters XCub — aircraft flown for the same kind of mission.